Sect. Tournament: Div. I - Brecksville-Broadview Hts. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. High School, Brecksville, OH February 24, 2018 |
| Team | Score | |
---|
1. | Brecksville | 331.5 | | 2. | St. Ignatius | 204.0 | | 3. | Berea-Midpark | 186.5 | | 4. | Parma | 131.5 | | 5. | Lakewood | 101.5 | | 6. | No. Royalton | 83.5 | | 7. | Normandy | 80.0 | | 8. | Strongsville | 79.0 | | 9. | Garfield Hts. | 34.0 | | 10. | Valley Forge | 30.0 | | 11. | Rhodes | 20.0 | | 12. | John Marshall | 12.0 | | |
|
| | | Score |
---|
First Place |
106 | Jack Stanley (Brecksville) pin Shane Heil (Berea-Midpark) | | 2:51 |
113 | Andrew Perelka (Brecksville) dec. Pino Dipierro (Berea-Midpark) | | 4-1 |
120 | Julian Tagg (Brecksville) tech. fall Daniel Devera (Parma) | | tf18-2 |
126 | Jimmy Carmany (Brecksville) pin Cameron Shumney (Parma) | | 2:41 |
132 | Gabriel Tagg (Brecksville) dec. Patrick McGraw (St. Ignatius) | | 9-3 |
138 | Marco Regalbuto (Brecksville) Default Ben Blickle (Strongsville) | | Default |
145 | Victor Voinovich (Brecksville) pin David Grecol (Strongsville) | | 1:40 |
152 | Ben Vanadia (Brecksville) dec. Jayden Jackson (Lakewood) | | 4-0 |
160 | Najee Lockett (St. Ignatius) tech. fall Gavin Ziol (Parma) | | tf19-3 |
170 | Ethan Hatcher (Brecksville) tech. fall Anthony Woldarek (Parma) | | tf18-1 |
182 | Nick Franks (Brecksville) maj. dec. Joe Rodriguez (Lakewood) | | md9-1 |
195 | Michael Drobnick (St. Ignatius) pin Matt Slavik (Strongsville) | | 5:04 |
220 | Zach D'Anna (Brecksville) dec. Aidan Gill (St. Ignatius) | | 3-2 UTB |
285 | Yousef Awad (Lakewood) pin Ryan Stadler (Brecksville) | | 3:25 |
|
Third Place |
106 | Johnny Novak (St. Ignatius) maj. dec. Mitch Shuba (Strongsville) | | md14-1 |
113 | Bradey Humble (No. Royalton) dec. Jack Alkhdour (Lakewood) | | 6-2 |
120 | Caden Wendling (Berea-Midpark) pin Gaige McMullen (Normandy) | | 1:52 |
126 | D.J. Huff (St. Ignatius) tech. fall Nathan Frost (Normandy) | | tf22-3 |
132 | Michael Miller (Valley Forge) pin George Hinton (Berea-Midpark) | | 5:03 |
138 | Zach Tomford (St. Ignatius) pin Carter Brunskole (Berea-Midpark) | | 0:20 |
145 | Zach Morgan (St. Ignatius) dec. Jason Gute (Berea-Midpark) | | 11-4 |
152 | Paul Twarog (No. Royalton) tech. fall Michael Bonus (Parma) | | tf21-4 |
160 | Jimmy Paletta (Berea-Midpark) dec. Isaac Sell (Brecksville) | | 8-5 OT |
170 | Logan Toth (St. Ignatius) forfeit Ronald Williams (Berea-Midpark) | | Forfeit |
182 | David Weaver (Berea-Midpark) dec. Ethan Bouffard (Garfield Hts.) | | 4-1 |
195 | Andrew Bachie (Berea-Midpark) pin Max Carroll (Brecksville) | | 4:00 |
220 | Lazar Gasic (No. Royalton) maj. dec. Daniel Yu (Berea-Midpark) | | md8-0 |
285 | Jack Chapman (Berea-Midpark) maj. dec. Ryan Madison (Parma) | | md12-4 |
|
Fifth Place |
106 | Nick Rocco (No. Royalton) pin Chris Mounts (Parma) | | 0:20 |
113 | Jack Bush (St. Ignatius) pin Jacob Lampa (Normandy) | | 1:28 |
120 | Kenny Lint (No. Royalton) Bye Bye | | Bye |
126 | David Miller (No. Royalton) forfeit Darrell Black (Rhodes) | | Forfeit |
132 | A.J. Kerfonta (Normandy) dec. Matt Bowen (Lakewood) | | 8-2 |
138 | Lucas Burger (Normandy) pin Aaron Hertel (No. Royalton) | | 0:50 |
145 | Kody Geier (Normandy) forfeit Hunter Kupniewski (No. Royalton) | | Forfeit |
152 | Michael Caldwell (St. Ignatius) dec. Matt Gryzbowski (Normandy) | | 5-0 |
160 | Milan Jackson (Lakewood) dec. Kyle Roberts (No. Royalton) | | 9-2 |
170 | David Rado (Normandy) dec. Nidal Abukhalil (Valley Forge) | | 8-3 |
182 | Tommy Gill (St. Ignatius) dec. Austin Lauber (Parma) | | 7-3 |
195 | Leon Webb (Garfield Hts.) dec. Gabe Toledo (Lakewood) | | 5-0 |
220 | Jacob Woldarek (Parma) forfeit Allen Dixon (John Marshall) | | Forfeit |
285 | Delon Fussell (Garfield Hts.) forfeit Landon Barnhart (Rhodes) | | Forfeit |
|
Consolation Semifinal |
106 | Mitch Shuba (Strongsville) dec. Nick Rocco (No. Royalton) | | 5-3 |
| Johnny Novak (St. Ignatius) pin Chris Mounts (Parma) | | 1:24 |
113 | Jack Alkhdour (Lakewood) tech. fall Jacob Lampa (Normandy) | | tf16-0 |
| Bradey Humble (No. Royalton) dec. Jack Bush (St. Ignatius) | | 3-1 |
120 | Gaige McMullen (Normandy) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Caden Wendling (Berea-Midpark) tech. fall Kenny Lint (No. Royalton) | | tf17-0 |
126 | D.J. Huff (St. Ignatius) tech. fall Darrell Black (Rhodes) | | tf17-2 |
| Nathan Frost (Normandy) maj. dec. David Miller (No. Royalton) | | md11-2 |
132 | George Hinton (Berea-Midpark) pin Matt Bowen (Lakewood) | | 1:49 |
| Michael Miller (Valley Forge) maj. dec. A.J. Kerfonta (Normandy) | | md12-0 |
138 | Carter Brunskole (Berea-Midpark) tech. fall Lucas Burger (Normandy) | | tf15-0 |
| Zach Tomford (St. Ignatius) dec. Aaron Hertel (No. Royalton) | | 4-1 |
145 | Zach Morgan (St. Ignatius) pin Kody Geier (Normandy) | | 0:55 |
| Jason Gute (Berea-Midpark) forfeit Hunter Kupniewski (No. Royalton) | | Forfeit |
152 | Michael Bonus (Parma) pin Michael Caldwell (St. Ignatius) | | 2:10 |
| Paul Twarog (No. Royalton) maj. dec. Matt Gryzbowski (Normandy) | | md14-1 |
160 | Jimmy Paletta (Berea-Midpark) pin Milan Jackson (Lakewood) | | 4:04 |
| Isaac Sell (Brecksville) maj. dec. Kyle Roberts (No. Royalton) | | md9-1 |
170 | Logan Toth (St. Ignatius) pin Nidal Abukhalil (Valley Forge) | | 2:07 |
| Ronald Williams (Berea-Midpark) dec. David Rado (Normandy) | | 7-0 |
182 | David Weaver (Berea-Midpark) dec. Austin Lauber (Parma) | | 2-0 |
| Ethan Bouffard (Garfield Hts.) pin Tommy Gill (St. Ignatius) | | 3:10 |
195 | Andrew Bachie (Berea-Midpark) pin Gabe Toledo (Lakewood) | | 0:55 |
| Max Carroll (Brecksville) dec. Leon Webb (Garfield Hts.) | | 3-1 |
220 | Lazar Gasic (No. Royalton) dec. Allen Dixon (John Marshall) | | 6-2 |
| Daniel Yu (Berea-Midpark) dec. Jacob Woldarek (Parma) | | 6-4 |
285 | Jack Chapman (Berea-Midpark) pin Landon Barnhart (Rhodes) | | 4:36 |
| Ryan Madison (Parma) pin Delon Fussell (Garfield Hts.) | | 1:42 |
|
Third Consolation |
106 | Nick Rocco (No. Royalton) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Chris Mounts (Parma) dec. Daniel Lehmann (Valley Forge) | | 3-0 |
113 | Jacob Lampa (Normandy) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Jack Bush (St. Ignatius) pin Christian Coyle (Garfield Hts.) | | 1:48 |
120 | Kenny Lint (No. Royalton) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
126 | Darrell Black (Rhodes) pin Bahati Juma (John Marshall) | | 0:40 |
| David Miller (No. Royalton) dec. Zach Hossele (Berea-Midpark) | | 3-1 |
132 | Matt Bowen (Lakewood) dec. James Rankin (Garfield Hts.) | | 11-4 |
| A.J. Kerfonta (Normandy) pin Faraj Silmi (Strongsville) | | 4:08 |
138 | Carter Brunskole (Berea-Midpark) pin Damion McManus (Rhodes) | | 3:36 |
| Aaron Hertel (No. Royalton) pin King David Mweke (Parma) | | 3:31 |
145 | Zach Morgan (St. Ignatius) pin Adrian Bolling (Garfield Hts.) | | 4:27 |
| Jason Gute (Berea-Midpark) pin Nick Heabler (Parma) | | 1:34 |
152 | Michael Caldwell (St. Ignatius) pin Justin Hammon (Strongsville) | | 1:46 |
| Matt Gryzbowski (Normandy) pin Sahaj Walia (Valley Forge) | | 2:31 |
160 | Milan Jackson (Lakewood) pin Adam Banal (Strongsville) | | 4:13 |
| Kyle Roberts (No. Royalton) dec. Xavier Vargas (Valley Forge) | | 2-0 |
170 | Nidal Abukhalil (Valley Forge) pin Thomas Kaufman (Lakewood) | | 4:09 |
| Ronald Williams (Berea-Midpark) pin Matt Casey (No. Royalton) | | 4:45 |
182 | Austin Lauber (Parma) dec. Jonathan Rocca (No. Royalton) | | 11-8 |
| Ethan Bouffard (Garfield Hts.) pin Garry Miles (John Marshall) | | 2:13 |
195 | Gabe Toledo (Lakewood) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Leon Webb (Garfield Hts.) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
220 | Allen Dixon (John Marshall) pin Ronnie Scott (Garfield Hts.) | | 2:05 |
| Jacob Woldarek (Parma) dec. Spencer Reynolds (Lakewood) | | 5-2 |
285 | Landon Barnhart (Rhodes) pin Tyler Bertleff (No. Royalton) | | 3:35 |
| Delon Fussell (Garfield Hts.) pin Alex Nystrom (Normandy) | | 0:49 |
|
Semifinal |
106 | Jack Stanley (Brecksville) pin Mitch Shuba (Strongsville) | | 3:07 |
| Shane Heil (Berea-Midpark) dec. Johnny Novak (St. Ignatius) | | 10-4 |
113 | Andrew Perelka (Brecksville) pin Jack Alkhdour (Lakewood) | | 1:09 |
| Pino Dipierro (Berea-Midpark) pin* Bradey Humble (No. Royalton) | | 0:33 |
120 | Julian Tagg (Brecksville) pin* Gaige McMullen (Normandy) | | 2:59 |
| Daniel Devera (Parma) dec.* Caden Wendling (Berea-Midpark) | | 3-2 |
126 | Jimmy Carmany (Brecksville) dec. D.J. Huff (St. Ignatius) | | 3-2 OT |
| Cameron Shumney (Parma) maj. dec. Nathan Frost (Normandy) | | md17-7 |
132 | Gabriel Tagg (Brecksville) pin George Hinton (Berea-Midpark) | | 1:41 |
| Patrick McGraw (St. Ignatius) tech. fall Michael Miller (Valley Forge) | | tf17-2 |
138 | Marco Regalbuto (Brecksville) tech. fall Lucas Burger (Normandy) | | tf16-0 |
| Ben Blickle (Strongsville) dec. Zach Tomford (St. Ignatius) | | 9-5 |
145 | Victor Voinovich (Brecksville) pin Kody Geier (Normandy) | | 2:37 |
| David Grecol (Strongsville) disq. Hunter Kupniewski (No. Royalton) | | Disq |
152 | Jayden Jackson (Lakewood) pin Michael Bonus (Parma) | | 1:13 |
| Ben Vanadia (Brecksville) dec. Paul Twarog (No. Royalton) | | 6-2 |
160 | Najee Lockett (St. Ignatius) maj. dec. Jimmy Paletta (Berea-Midpark) | | md13-0 |
| Gavin Ziol (Parma) dec. Isaac Sell (Brecksville) | | 9-2 |
170 | Ethan Hatcher (Brecksville) maj. dec. Logan Toth (St. Ignatius) | | md10-0 |
| Anthony Woldarek (Parma) dec. David Rado (Normandy) | | 7-2 |
182 | Joe Rodriguez (Lakewood) dec. David Weaver (Berea-Midpark) | | 5-2 |
| Nick Franks (Brecksville) pin Tommy Gill (St. Ignatius) | | 1:57 |
195 | Michael Drobnick (St. Ignatius) dec.* Andrew Bachie (Berea-Midpark) | | 4-1 |
| Matt Slavik (Strongsville) pin* Max Carroll (Brecksville) | | 0:42 |
220 | Zach D'Anna (Brecksville) dec. Lazar Gasic (No. Royalton) | | 2-1 |
| Aidan Gill (St. Ignatius) dec. Daniel Yu (Berea-Midpark) | | 7-0 |
285 | Yousef Awad (Lakewood) dec. Jack Chapman (Berea-Midpark) | | 6-0 |
| Ryan Stadler (Brecksville) dec. Ryan Madison (Parma) | | 2-1 |
|
Second Consolation |
126 | Bahati Juma (John Marshall) dec. Tru Smith (Lakewood) | | 16-10 |
| Zach Hossele (Berea-Midpark) dec. Mark Nesterchuck (Strongsville) | | 4-1 |
132 | James Rankin (Garfield Hts.) dec. Connor Mills (No. Royalton) | | 10-3 |
| A.J. Kerfonta (Normandy) pin Anthony Ruble (John Marshall) | | 0:50 |
138 | Carter Brunskole (Berea-Midpark) pin Justin Konieczkowski (John Marshall) | | 2:30 |
| Damion McManus (Rhodes) pin Cruz David (Valley Forge) | | 2:27 |
| Aaron Hertel (No. Royalton) pin James Trudel (Lakewood) | | 0:29 |
| King David Mweke (Parma) tech. fall Eyad Jebrin (Garfield Hts.) | | tf18-3 |
145 | Zach Morgan (St. Ignatius) pin James Fullah (Valley Forge) | | 1:40 |
| Nick Heabler (Parma) pin Carlos Ortiz (John Marshall) | | 4:58 |
160 | Adam Banal (Strongsville) pin Neno Czerwinski (Normandy) | | 0:36 |
| Kyle Roberts (No. Royalton) pin D.J. Britton (Garfield Hts.) | | 4:12 |
170 | Thomas Kaufman (Lakewood) dec. Tyler Motley (Garfield Hts.) | | 13-7 |
| Nidal Abukhalil (Valley Forge) dec. Kenna Richards (Rhodes) | | 6-3 |
| Ronald Williams (Berea-Midpark) pin Marcus Grace (John Marshall) | | 0:30 |
220 | Ronnie Scott (Garfield Hts.) pin Dawson Fontana (Normandy) | | 2:43 |
| Jacob Woldarek (Parma) pin Samuel Ciolek (Valley Forge) | | 0:39 |
|
Quarterfinal |
106 | Jack Stanley (Brecksville) pin Chris Mounts (Parma) | | 1:01 |
| Mitch Shuba (Strongsville) pin Daniel Lehmann (Valley Forge) | | 0:39 |
| Johnny Novak (St. Ignatius) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Shane Heil (Berea-Midpark) tech. fall Nick Rocco (No. Royalton) | | tf16-1 |
113 | Andrew Perelka (Brecksville) pin Jack Bush (St. Ignatius) | | 0:33 |
| Jack Alkhdour (Lakewood) pin Christian Coyle (Garfield Hts.) | | 4:25 |
| Bradey Humble (No. Royalton) pin Jacob Lampa (Normandy) | | 1:14 |
| Pino Dipierro (Berea-Midpark) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
120 | Julian Tagg (Brecksville) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Gaige McMullen (Normandy) pin Kenny Lint (No. Royalton) | | 4:51 |
| Caden Wendling (Berea-Midpark) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Daniel Devera (Parma) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
126 | Jimmy Carmany (Brecksville) pin* Mark Nesterchuck (Strongsville) | | 1:35 |
| D.J. Huff (St. Ignatius) tech. fall* David Miller (No. Royalton) | | tf20-5 |
| Nathan Frost (Normandy) pin* Bahati Juma (John Marshall) | | 5:19 |
| Cameron Shumney (Parma) pin Darrell Black (Rhodes) | | 3:14 |
132 | Gabriel Tagg (Brecksville) pin* Faraj Silmi (Strongsville) | | 1:10 |
| George Hinton (Berea-Midpark) pin* A.J. Kerfonta (Normandy) | | 1:00 |
| Michael Miller (Valley Forge) pin* Matt Bowen (Lakewood) | | 3:14 |
| Patrick McGraw (St. Ignatius) tech. fall* James Rankin (Garfield Hts.) | | tf16-1 |
138 | Marco Regalbuto (Brecksville) pin Eyad Jebrin (Garfield Hts.) | | 0:20 |
| Lucas Burger (Normandy) pin* James Trudel (Lakewood) | | 0:18 |
| Zach Tomford (St. Ignatius) pin Damion McManus (Rhodes) | | 4:29 |
| Ben Blickle (Strongsville) pin Justin Konieczkowski (John Marshall) | | 1:57 |
145 | Victor Voinovich (Brecksville) pin Jason Gute (Berea-Midpark) | | 0:58 |
| Kody Geier (Normandy) maj. dec.* Carlos Ortiz (John Marshall) | | md8-0 |
| David Grecol (Strongsville) maj. dec.* Adrian Bolling (Garfield Hts.) | | md16-4 |
| Hunter Kupniewski (No. Royalton) pin* James Fullah (Valley Forge) | | 0:24 |
152 | Jayden Jackson (Lakewood) pin Sahaj Walia (Valley Forge) | | 0:36 |
| Michael Bonus (Parma) pin Matt Gryzbowski (Normandy) | | 4:00 |
| Ben Vanadia (Brecksville) pin Michael Caldwell (St. Ignatius) | | 3:19 |
| Paul Twarog (No. Royalton) pin Justin Hammon (Strongsville) | | 1:33 |
160 | Najee Lockett (St. Ignatius) pin* Kyle Roberts (No. Royalton) | | 2:41 |
| Jimmy Paletta (Berea-Midpark) maj. dec.* Xavier Vargas (Valley Forge) | | md9-0 |
| Gavin Ziol (Parma) pin* Adam Banal (Strongsville) | | 0:31 |
| Isaac Sell (Brecksville) pin Milan Jackson (Lakewood) | | 3:02 |
170 | Ethan Hatcher (Brecksville) pin* Matt Casey (No. Royalton) | | 1:02 |
| Logan Toth (St. Ignatius) pin* Ronald Williams (Berea-Midpark) | | 2:43 |
| Anthony Woldarek (Parma) pin* Kenna Richards (Rhodes) | | 1:35 |
| David Rado (Normandy) dec.* Tyler Motley (Garfield Hts.) | | 14-8 |
182 | Joe Rodriguez (Lakewood) pin Garry Miles (John Marshall) | | 1:18 |
| David Weaver (Berea-Midpark) dec. Ethan Bouffard (Garfield Hts.) | | 4-1 |
| Tommy Gill (St. Ignatius) pin Austin Lauber (Parma) | | 3:28 |
| Nick Franks (Brecksville) pin Jonathan Rocca (No. Royalton) | | 0:19 |
195 | Michael Drobnick (St. Ignatius) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Andrew Bachie (Berea-Midpark) dec. Leon Webb (Garfield Hts.) | | 3-1 OT |
| Matt Slavik (Strongsville) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Max Carroll (Brecksville) pin Gabe Toledo (Lakewood) | | 1:59 |
220 | Zach D'Anna (Brecksville) pin Spencer Reynolds (Lakewood) | | 2:39 |
| Lazar Gasic (No. Royalton) dec.* Jacob Woldarek (Parma) | | 8-4 |
| Daniel Yu (Berea-Midpark) dec.* Allen Dixon (John Marshall) | | 3-2 |
| Aidan Gill (St. Ignatius) pin* Dawson Fontana (Normandy) | | 2:24 |
285 | Yousef Awad (Lakewood) pin Delon Fussell (Garfield Hts.) | | 2:42 |
| Jack Chapman (Berea-Midpark) pin Alex Nystrom (Normandy) | | 0:14 |
| Ryan Madison (Parma) pin Tyler Bertleff (No. Royalton) | | 1:00 |
| Ryan Stadler (Brecksville) pin Landon Barnhart (Rhodes) | | 3:11 |
|
First Round |
126 | David Miller (No. Royalton) dec. Tru Smith (Lakewood) | | 9-2 |
| Cameron Shumney (Parma) pin Zach Hossele (Berea-Midpark) | | 0:47 |
132 | Faraj Silmi (Strongsville) maj. dec. Connor Mills (No. Royalton) | | md12-2 |
| Matt Bowen (Lakewood) pin Anthony Ruble (John Marshall) | | 5:30 |
138 | Marco Regalbuto (Brecksville) pin Carter Brunskole (Berea-Midpark) | | 1:50 |
| James Trudel (Lakewood) pin Cruz David (Valley Forge) | | 5:05 |
| Zach Tomford (St. Ignatius) dec. Aaron Hertel (No. Royalton) | | 2-0 |
| Ben Blickle (Strongsville) pin King David Mweke (Parma) | | 2:46 |
145 | Victor Voinovich (Brecksville) pin Zach Morgan (St. Ignatius) | | 1:30 |
| Adrian Bolling (Garfield Hts.) dec. Nick Heabler (Parma) | | 10-5 |
160 | Xavier Vargas (Valley Forge) pin Neno Czerwinski (Normandy) | | 2:43 |
| Isaac Sell (Brecksville) pin D.J. Britton (Garfield Hts.) | | 2:40 |
170 | Matt Casey (No. Royalton) pin Thomas Kaufman (Lakewood) | | 1:13 |
| Ronald Williams (Berea-Midpark) maj. dec. Nidal Abukhalil (Valley Forge) | | md12-4 |
| Kenna Richards (Rhodes) pin Marcus Grace (John Marshall) | | 4:20 |
220 | Zach D'Anna (Brecksville) pin Ronnie Scott (Garfield Hts.) | | 4:41 |
| Allen Dixon (John Marshall) pin Samuel Ciolek (Valley Forge) | | 1:18 |
|
TimeStamp: 02-24-2018 17:32:37 - Baumspage Wrestling App. (c)2014-2018 |